• Iran Mashhad Khayyam South 10 No. 17
  • فارسی
  • English
white logo

Contact Us

00985137600698

Email

info@oxinshimi.com

Working Hours

Saturday to Thursday 8:30 to 14:30

Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC)

Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC)

Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC) is a cellulose-derived biopolymer that is a chemical compound found in the cell wall of plants.

فروشنده محصول

pooria

pooria

Description

  1. What is hydroxyethylcellulose?
  2. Production and synthesis of hydroxyethylcellulose
  3. Application of hydroxyethylcellulose
  4. Dangers of hydroxyethylcellulose
  5. Inquiry about the price and purchase of hydroxyethylcellulose

 

What is hydroxyethylcellulose?

Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC) is a cellulose-derived biopolymer that is a chemical compound found in the cell wall of plants.

Hydroxyethylcellulose is a white, odorless and tasteless powder and is used as a water-soluble nonionic polymer, thickening agent for aqueous cosmetic formulations and personal care.

One of the problems with hydroxyethylcellulose and other water-soluble concentrators is the tendency of the particles to accumulate or solidify on first contact with water.

The inhibition period, from the initial wetting to the onset of dissolution, is called the hydration time. This hydration time can vary from 4 to 25 minutes. This hydration time is significantly influenced by two factors: pH and water temperature. Higher temperatures and higher pH reduce hydration time, but too high temperature or pH can lead to clumping.

The hydroxyethylcellulose provided in the Oxin Chemistry Co, is designed to be added to water without agglomeration and thus greatly facilitates solution preparation. It is also the most efficient type of non-ionic thickener on the market.

 

Production and synthesis of hydroxyethylcellulose

The hydroxyethylcellulose polymer is obtained by processing cellulose with sodium hydroxide and reacting it with ethylene oxide.

 

Application of hydroxyethylcellulose

  • Hydroxyethylcellulose is widely used in cosmetics and hair industries due to its thickening and water solubility properties.
  • To improve the dissolution of the drug in digestive fluids, hydroxyethylcellulose and methylcellulose with hydrophobic drugs are used in the capsule formulation.
  • Widely used in the oil and gas industry as a drilling mud additive as well as in industrial applications, paints and coatings, ceramics, adhesives, emulsion polymerization, inks, construction, welding rods, and filler joints.
  • It is a key element in the formation of large bubbles, because it has the ability to dissolve in water, and also provides the structural strength of the soap bubble.
  • This product produces a crystalline clear gel and concentrates the aqueous phase of cosmetic emulsions. It can also be used to effectively concentrate shampoos, body cleansers and gels.

 

Dangers of hydroxyethylcellulose

The safety of hydroxyethylcellulose has been evaluated by a specialized panel on cosmetics. Experts have evaluated the scientific data and concluded that it is safe in cosmetics and skin care products and is currently used in low concentrations of 0.0002 and up to 39%.

 

Inquiry about the price and purchase of hydroxyethylcellulose

Due to the wide and diverse application of hydroxyethylcellulose in various industries, the Oxin Chemical Co, has made it possible for esteemed buyers to purchase this substance in small and large quantities in order to supply the materials required by their industries at reasonable costs. For price inquiries and purchase of hydroxyethylcellulose, please contact our colleagues.

 

Sources:

Wikipedia

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC)”

Your email address will not be published.

اطلاعات فروشنده

  • هنوز امتیازی داده نشده است!